Privacy Policy

1.             Background

1.1        This website is owned and operated by Transcell Oncologics Private Limited (herein referred as the “Company”) which is a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office in 8th floor, Western Pearl, Kondapur Hyderabad Rangareddi, Telangana500084, India. The Company owns and maintains its website at              www.hemato.global, (hereinafter referred to as “Hemato”).

1.2        The Company offers and enables you to take the services listed on our website by signing up as a registered user (“Registered User”).

1.3        This website may have links to the other partner websites, sites, and/or apps. You shall accordingly be subject to the terms and conditions of such a website. Hemato does not warrant, promote, encourage and/or endorse its partner’s websites, sites, and/or apps. Hemato shall not be responsible for the privacy practices or the accuracy or integrity of the content included on such websites, sites and/or apps.

1.4        By signing up as a Registered User, you agree to the terms and conditions of this policy (“Policy”). You are requested to visit our             Terms and Conditions to access Hemato’s Terms of Use (“ToU”).

1.5        The Company is committed to protect your privacy and shall take all reasonable measures that are necessary to protect your personal information and/or data that we collect from you in accordance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011 (“SPDI Rules”) under Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act, 2000”). The terms ‘Information’, ‘Data’, ‘Personal Information’ and ‘Personal Data’ are used interchangeably under this Policy. 

2.             Definitions

2.1        The term "Information" shall have a same meaning as provided under IT Act, 2000 and SPDI Rules, and shall mean any personally identifiable information like name, gender, mobile number, phone number, address, email, date of birth, any identity proof issued by the government like Aadhaar, PAN Card, et cetera

2.2        The term Information includes ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ as defined under the SPDI Rules which relates to, (a) password, (b) financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details, (c) physical, physiological and mental health condition, (d) sexual orientation, (e) medical records and history, (f) Biometric information, (g) any detail provided to the Company in furtherance to providing service, and (h) any of the information received by the Company for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise including Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) (the “Information”).

2.3        The term “Company” or We/we” or “Us/us” shall refer to Transcell Oncologics Private Limited.

2.4        The term “Website” / “Site”/ “Hemato” shall mean the website(s) that is developed by the Company.

2.5        The term “You/you” or “Your/your” or “Yourself/yourself”’ shall refer to any visitor/user visiting the Website and/or the Registered User / Customer accessing Hemato.

2.6        The term “Person” shall mean and include an individual, group of individuals, partnership firm, or a company.

2.7        The term “Services” shall mean and include the predictive genetic analysis, stem cell cryostorage, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, and such other services that are offered by the Company through Hemato.

3.             Applicability

3.1        This Policy is limited in its applicability only to your use of the Website. The term, (a) “Registered User” and “Customer” may be used interchangeably, and shall mean and include such person who avails the Services by registering as a Registered User and consenting to this Policy, and (b) “Visitors” shall mean and include such person who visits this Website without availing the Services.

3.2        This Policy describes the manner in which Company collects, uses/processes, stores and discloses your information, and the choices you have with respect to the manner in which the Company ought to be dealing with your Information.

4.             General Consent

4.1        By registering as the Registered User and thereafter filing the consent form, to avail our Services, you acknowledge, accept and consent to the collection, processing, storing of the Information for the limited purposes as described in this Policy. 

4.2        You agree to provide your express consent by clicking on the ‘REGISTER’ button at the time of submission of your Information, for Company to collect, process, store, share and purge the Information submitted by you, failing which you will not be able to avail the Services.

4.3        The Company updates this Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Services post any changes made by the Company to the Policy shall be deemed to be your acceptance of those changes made in this Policy.

4.4        Discovery of incorrect Information or failure to provide correct and complete Information shall result in withholding the Services being provided to you until they are appropriately corrected.

5.             Consent by Minors

5.1        If you are a minor (below 18 years) and wish to avail the Services, you are requested to (a) disclose correct details and documents in support, and (b) take the consent of parent(s) and/or guardian(s) by registering their mobile number and entering the OTP so generated for this purpose.

5.2        In the event of discovery of incorrect or inadequate information, Company shall be at the sole discretion to remove the information from its system and abstain from providing Services to the minor with immediate effect and without any notice.

6.             Collection and Use of Information

6.1        To avail the Services offered by the Company, you would be required to provide Information that may be personally identifiable to you as defined under this Policy. The Information provided by you shall be true, correct, accurate and up-to-date.   

6.2        For payment of fees in furtherance of availing the Services, this Website will redirect you to a payment gateway to complete the transaction. The Website does not have the ability to interfere and therefore does not interfere with the payment gateway mechanism. The Website has no access to the information that you may enter for making the payment through the payment gateway. Your transaction and banking details or other information as required for internet banking or other payment instruments is held by our payment gateway partner. The payment gateway partner, Razorpay, uses TLS encryption.

 

6.3        The Company shall not be responsible for any failure in payment and/or withholding the payment. You may contact the payment gateway partner and/or your bank for redressing any grievances that you may have in this regard. The Company maintains relevant records of such payment information (whether successful, failed or otherwise).

 

6.4         The Information that you share with the Company shall be entitled to privacy and shall be kept strictly confidential. The Information along with all supporting documents submitted by you shall be used for the limited purpose of: 

  1.  providing you and administering the Services and contacting you in furtherance to it;
  2.  for the purposes of medical research and development for the treatment of chronic diseases;
  3. for biobanking and creating repository that seeks to promote better healthcare by facilitating future studies and identifying disease mechanism to support future treatments and diagnostics;
  4. sending you statements and invoices and collect payments from you;
  5. enable your access in order to use the Services including delivering mobile and/or email notifications like one-time passwords, providing confirmations, alerts, updates, et cetera;
  6. personalizing the Services for you;
  7. providing better customer experience;
  8. responding to any of your legitimate claim;
  9. publish your user feedback on our Services
  10. responding to your queries, requests and legitimate claims and resolving any issues;
  11. keeping you informed or update you on various products and services;
  12. sending you such information that may be of interest to you;
  13. archival or backup purpose(s);
  14. cooperating with government and regulatory authorities, judicial, quasi-judicial, or regulators in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable laws to the extent required;
  15. notifying you (upon our reasonable belief or otherwise) of any violation of any 3rd party rights, law, agreements and/or policies;
  16. conducting research and perform analysis in order to measure, maintain, protect, develop and improve our Services;
  17.  monitoring aggregated metrics such as total number of visitors and traffic; sending you marketing communications;
  18. to send you mails or contact you for various customer satisfaction surveys, market research, promotional activities or in connection with certain transactions;
  19. notify you regarding various security and privacy.

6.5         By accessing and using this Website, you accept to strictly abide by, (a) the policies and practices described in this Policy and all other policies made available from time to time, and (b) acknowledge and consent to the collection, use/process and disclosure of the Information and for the limited purposes as described in this Policy.

 

7.             Data Sharing & Data Access

7.1        The Company shall not use your Information for any purpose other than in furtherance to providing the Services. 

7.2        The Company may share the Information in the following instances:

  1.        upon serving you a “prior notice”, to its successors or permitted assigns as permitted under law and/or to its subsidiary;
  2.  upon taking your express written “prior consent” in the form of the consent form and shall share Information on “need to know” basis, with its business partner in furtherance to providing the Services; and
  3.   to any judicial, quasi-judicial, regulatory, statutory and/or any government agency pursuant to any legal requirement.

7.3        The Company assures you that every person involved in dealing with your Information undergoes periodical training. 

 

7.4        The Company shall transfer and disclose the Information to any third party which will be in the coded form. The Information that includes personal identity codes shall be shared only in exceptional circumstances with prior written consent. In each of such disclosure, the Information will be shared only for the limited purposes as prescribed in the appropriate consent form.

 

7.5        Before the transfer of Information to the third party for the said purposes as prescribed, an agreement of non-disclosure and confidentiality will be duly executed, wherein the third parties will be made responsible for the safe keeping of the Information and will be asked to employ sufficient technical and organizational data security measures to protect the Information so shared.  

 

7.6        The Company shall take all reasonable measures as prescribed under the law to prevent unauthorized access and misuse of your Information. However, the Company shall not be responsible for any such unauthorized access and misuse of your Information by unauthorized persons despite having taken all such measures. 

 

8.             Data Transfer

 

8.1        The Company may from time to time expand or reduce the business and this may involve the sale and or transfer of control of all or part of the Company.   

8.2        The Information provided shall, where it is relevant to any part of the business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the Information for the purposes for which it was originally given to us.  

8.3        The Company may also disclose the Information to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it. Information may be transferred to or from different jurisdictions and we will take steps to ensure that the privacy is protected.   

9.             Public Data

9.1         Any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Information for the purposes of IT Act, 2000 and the SPDI Rules.

9.2         The Company shall not be responsible in any manner of whatsoever nature for any unauthorized use, violation or misuse of such information.

 

10.             Data Retention and Storage     

 

10.1     The Company shall retain your Information for a minimum period of 10 years and/or for such period as may be prescribed by law from time to time.

 

10.2     In the event, the Company is unable to process the Information submitted by you for whatsoever reason(s), the same shall be deleted unless it is required by us to do so under law and/or as may be required for any internal or external audit purposes.

 

10.3     The Company is committed to comply with applicable laws to ensure that all measures, so prescribed by law, are taken for storing the Information in order to ensure that such information is safe and secure.

 

11.             Data Purging 

11.1      The Company has necessary policies, mechanism and tools in place to ensure all the Information that are collected and stored are deleted as soon as the purpose as described in this Policy is completed, unless it is mandated by law to be maintained by the Company.

11.2      Any data destroyed shall be disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of your Information, in an appropriate manner as per the industry standard practices and norms.

 

12.             Your Rights 

12.1      The Company shall be happy to make corrections to your Information upon your written request.

12.2      You have the right to ‘opt out’ of providing Information and may withdraw the ‘Consent’ expressly in writing to            info@hemato.global.

13.             Data Security

13.1     The Company shall use reasonable measures as prescribed under law to protect your Information from any unauthorized access, loss, use or disclosure.

   

13.2     The Company shall endeavour to take reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access to and improper use of your Information. It shall adopt all the suitable measures to diagnose any problems with its server and to administer the application including by blocking certain addresses that it feels are inappropriately using its application. In the event of any breach or attempted breach by any third party, the Company shall endeavor to rectify the problems as soon as possible.

 

13.3     The Company may collect the following information:

a)      anonymous data from every visitor of the Website to monitor traffic and fix bugs which includes (without limitation) information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, unique identifiers of the device through which the application is accessed, such as VPN, information of Wi-Fi connectivity and a timestamp for the request; and

b)      log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time the application is viewed. The server supporting the application logs may include information such as web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, Analytical Code, Geo Stamp, browser type, browser language, referring/exit pages and Universal Resource Locators (“URL”), platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular page, the date and time of the request (“Log File Information”). Such Log File Information collected is not associated with any Personal Information and is only tagged to the unique identifier for a particular device.

14.             Liability

14.1     The Company shall in no manner be liable for any violation under this Privacy Policy, under this Policy, if the Information.

             a)             is already available in public domain; or

   b)             is collected by way of any illegal and unlawful means; or

    c)             is provided by any person who is incompetent under Section 11 of Indian Contract Act, 1872.

 

15.             Modification or Change to Privacy Policy 

15.1       The Company may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, as may be required under law. 

15.2       You need to frequently check this page for any changes to the Privacy Policy. The Company will notify you of any material changes in advance by either email or when you log in to Website. You confirm your continued use of our Services after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes and agree to be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.

16.             Contact Information 

16.1       If you have any questions or queries regarding this Policy, you may contact us through email

           at           info@hemato.global  or by simply writing to the mailing address given below:

Information Officer

      Mr.Leelakrishna

               Flat No. G1,G2,Plot No.03 & 34,Prasantha Enclave, Vasavi Layout,

               Pragathi Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500090.

17.             Grievance Redressal 

17.1         Raising Complaint: All grievances by you should be addressed in writing to Us at              info@hemato.global. Alternatively, you may give a call at +91 77999 14445 during the business hours between 9:30 am to 5:30 pm between Monday through Friday (except national holidays, public holidays and government declared holidays). Your complaint or query shall be replied within 48 business hours of receipt of complaint. Any follow up question shall also be answered within 48 business hours on receipt of follow up mail. Our team will then work on resolution of the complaint and take appropriate action required for resolution.

17.2         Grievance Officer: A Grievance Officer, will be designated for redressal, shall endeavor to resolve the grievances within a month of the receipt of the complaint. The complaints in this regard may be addressed to the address mentioned below:

Name: Mr.Rajiv Gupta

Designation:  Director-Sales

Email ID: rgupta@tran-scell.com

17.3      Grievance Redressal Escalation: In the event you are not satisfied with the resolution provided, an escalation of the complaint may be made in writing address to Escalation Officer to Mr.Leelakrishna Gorthi  or call the officer at +91 85010 50105 or post a letter at the following mailing address 

Transcell Oncologics Private Limited

Flat No. G1,G2,Plot No.03 & 34,Prasantha Enclave, Vasavi Layout,

Pragathi Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500090.

Such Escalation Officer shall address your complaints within 48 hours business hours of receipt of complaint. 

18.             Use of Cookies 

18.1     Cookies are pieces of information that an application transfers to the hard drive of a visitor's computer for record-keeping purposes. This information facilitates your use of Website and ensures that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit it. We also use such information to provide visitors a personalized experience on Website. We may use such information to allow visitors to use Website without logging-in upon returning. 

18.2     You can control the cookies through your browser settings. However, changing the setting may limit the range of features available to the visitor on Website.  

18.3     When you browse this Website, the servers of the Company may automatically collect your usage data. This helps the Company to identify and track your usage of the Website and in the process collects some data such as name of the domain and host from which you have accessed the internet, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of the computer that you are using, the date and time of your access, et cetera. We use this data to monitor the usage of this Website and also whatever is necessary for our business. This data does not include your personally identifiable information.

18.4     Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They are uniquely assigned to your device and are sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit.

19.             Link to other Websites  

19.1     This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.

19.2     We request you to be to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects Information that you visit. This Policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

20.             Indemnity

20.1     You agree and undertake to indemnify us against all claims, demands, direct, indirect or consequential losses, causes of action, liability, costs and expenses (including legal and other costs) which are made or brought against or incurred by us in relation to any suit or dispute by any third party arising out of disclosure of your personal data by you to third parties either through the Website or otherwise and your use and access of the Website, and resources of third parties. We assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to your personal data, which you may have disclosed to such third parties.

 

21.             Severability

Each paragraph of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this Privacy Policy.